zurück zur Startseite
Zentrale Tel.: 06221-560

Program

 

>> Program brochure:  here. 

 

  

Thursday, 21 July 2011

15:00                    

Poster set-up

    
16:30Opening Ceremony
     
Welcome and Greetings by
Otmar D. Wiestler
Anthony D. Ho

Eckart Würzner

Thomas Rausch
Kiyoshi Yoshikawa
   

17:00

Keynote Lectures
    

Ground rules for pluripotent stem cells

Austin Smith
    
Crossing boundaries from mesoscopic physics to biological functions:
Wetting transitions of living drops
Françoise Brochard-Wyart
    
18:30Poster session & welcome reception
    

 

  

Friday, 22 July 2011

Session I

Evolution of Stem Cell Systems

Chairs: Kiyokazu Agata, Thomas Holstein
         
08:00 - 08:30Registration
                                    

08:30 - 08:55

Hormonal control of a stem cell niche: lessons from plants
Jan Lohmann
08:55 - 09:20

Hydra stem cell system

Thomas Holstein
09:20 - 09:45
Purification and characterization of planarian adult pluripotent stem cells
Kiyokazu Agata
Coffee break & poster session
10:15 - 10:40Stem cell niche in Drosophila
Bruce Edgar
10:40 - 11:05Gene networks and stem cell system
Jochen Wittbrodt
Short break

  

Session II Pluripotency and Reprogramming
                                Chairs: Norio Nakatsuji, Jochen Wittbrodt
      
11:15 - 11:40Induction of pluripotency in stem cells
Hans Schöler
11:40 - 12:05Generation of iPS cells for therapeutic treatment
Keisuke Okita
12:05 - 12:30
Germ cell specification in mice: signaling, transcription regulation, and epigenetic reprogramming
Mitinori Saitou
12:30 - 12:55Reprogramming of immortalized and tumor cells
Jochen Utikal
Lunch break & poster session

   

Session III Niche and Polarity
                                Chairs: Petra Boukamp, Takashi Hiiragi
     
13:45 - 14:10Stochastic processes in the development of pluripotency in vivo
Takashi Hiiragi
14:10 - 14:35Regulation of quiescent hematopoietic stem cells
Toshio Suda
14:35 - 15:00Vascular regulation of stem cell function
Hellmut Augustin
Coffee break
15:20 - 15:45Stress induced activation of HSCs
Andreas Trumpp
15:45 - 16:10Leukemia stem cells and the marrow niche, clinical significance
Anthony D. Ho
Short break

   

Session IVCell-Material Integration
Chairs: Susumu Kitagawa, Motomu Tanaka
                               
16:20 - 16:45Porous coordination materials for biohybrid system
Shuhei Furukawa
16:45 - 17:10Porous materials and bioactive gas delivery
Russell Morris
17:10 - 17:35Phospholipid nanodisc engineering for drug delivery systems
Tatsuya Murakami
Short break
17:45 - 18:10Physics-cell biology fusion
Motomu Tanaka
18:10 - 18:35Designer biomaterials and surface engineering
Jörg Lahann
Poster discussion with beer & bretzels

 


 

  

Saturday, 23 July 2011

Session V

Meso-Bio Single-Molecule Imaging

Chairs: Yoshie Harada, Hellmut Augustin
                                    

08:30 - 08:55

Diamond particle probe for cell function analysis
Yoshie Harada
08:55 - 09:20

High throughput single-molecule approaches and synthetic genetic networks

Michael Boutros
09:20 - 09:45Single-molecule imaging studies of meso-scale raft domains: How do they exist and transform to work?
Kenichi Suzuki
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:25Using modern electron microscopy to elucidate cellular architectures that are built on mesoscopic principles
John Heuser
10:25 - 10:50Single-molecule imaging to understand BRAIN function
Daniel Choquet
Short break

  

Session VI     Chemical Biology and Nano-/Meso-/Micro-Engineering
                                Chairs: Motonari Uesugi, Michael Boutros
      
11:00 - 11:25Small molecule tools for cell biology and cell therapy
Motonari Uesugi
11:25 - 11:50Synthetic transcription factors for stem cell control
Hiroshi Sugiyama
11:50 - 12:15Chemical biology and model cell production using pluripotent stem cells
Norio Nakatsuji
12:15 - 12:40Nano-engineered substrates in conjunction with microfluidic devices for controlling cell behaviors
Yong Chen
12:40 - 13:05Electrophysiological tools to analyse stem cell function and integration
Elke Günther
13:15Poster Prize Award Ceremony

 


 

 

 

 

Print Diese Seite per E-Mail weiterempfehlen